April 21, 2013

ODAC Softball Tournament Set; Hornets Enter as #2 Seed

Virginia Wesleyan Owns Top Seed for Second Straight Season - LC Earns #2 Seed

FOREST, Va. --- Virginia Wesleyan College (34-6 overall, 18-2 ODAC) enters the 2013 ODAC Softball Tournament as the top seed for the second consecutive year as the Marlins go in search of their seventh conference title.  It took tiebreakers to determine who would serve as the home team for the other three first round games in the James I. Moyer Sports Complex in Salem, Va.

ODAC Softball Interactive Bracket

Lynchburg College (30-9, 15-5), Randolph-Macon College (33-7, 15-5) and Roanoke College (29-10, 15-5) were stuck in a three-way tie after Sunday's final contests.  The Hornets posted a 3-1 record in a head-to-head comparison amongst the trio and will play as the second seed.  Third seed goes to the Maroons (2-2), who look to repeat as ODAC champions.  The Yellow Jackets (1-3) hold down the fourth position.

Head-to-head tiebreakers weren't enough to snap the deadlock between Bridgewater College (22-16, 10-10) and Shenandoah University (22-16, 10-10).  The ODAC's five-point tiebreaking system cleared the log jam, awarding the fifth seed to the Eagles and the sixth slot to SU.  The seventh and eight seeds also need tiebreakers to decide, with a sweep by Randolph College (26-14, 9-11) of Eastern Mennonite University (21-17, 9-11) proving the difference in placing the WildCats seventh and the Royals eighth.

The double-elimination tournament begins on Friday, April 26 and continues through Sunday, April 28.  All games will be played at the Moyer Sports.

Listed below is the entire schedule for the 2013 ODAC Softball Tournament.  For more information, visit any of the participating schools' websites or stop by the ODAC's tournament website at www.odaconline.com/tournament/spring/softball.

2013 ODAC Softball Tournament  -  April 26-28
James I. Moyer Sports Complex  -  Salem, Va.

Friday, April 26
Game 1: #1 Virginia Wesleyan vs. #8 Eastern Mennonite - Field 1 - 12:00 p.m.
Game 2: #4 Randolph-Macon vs. #5 Bridgewater - Field 3 - 12:00 p.m.
Game 3: #2 Lynchburg vs. #7 Randolph - Field 1 - 2:00 p.m.
Game 4: #3 Roanoke vs. #6 Shenandoah - Field 3 - 2:00 p.m.
Game 5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2 - Field 1 - 4:00 p.m.
Game 6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4 - Field 3 - 4:00 p.m.
Game 7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2 - Field 1 - 6:00 p.m.
Game 8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4 - Field 3 - 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, April 27
Game 9: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8 - Field 1 - 11:00 a.m.
Game 10: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7 - Field 3 - 11:00 a.m.
Game 11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8 - Field 1 - 2:00 p.m.
Game 12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G10 - Field 1 - 5:00 p.m.
Game 13: Winner G12 vs. Loser G11 - Field 1 - 8:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 28
Championship Game
Game 14: Winner G11 vs. Winner G13 - Field 1 - 1:00 p.m.
If necessary...
Game 15: Rematch of Game 14 - Field 1 - 4:00 p.m.

Games 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 played on Field 3.  All other games on Field 1.