May 2, 2014

Three Hornets on All-ODAC First-Team; Seven Overall Honored

For immediate release – 5/2/2014 - #354
Three Hornets on All-ODAC First-Team; Seven Overall Honored

FOREST, VA – With the men's lacrosse Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) tournament final four set to take place this weekend at Roanoke College, the conference office released its All-ODAC teams on Friday.  Three members of the Lynchburg Hornets found themselves on the first-team, with four more on the second- or third-teams.

Making his second-straight appearance on the first-team, and his third All-ODAC selection overall, is defenseman Jon Gill.  Gill has been the linchpin of the stout Hornet defense, as he is the only member to start every game and was named a midseason All-American.  Gill is third on the team in ground ball pickups (39) and first on the team and sixth in the ODAC in caused turnovers (23).

Joining Gill on the first-team are first-time honorees Campbell Armstrong and Aaron Murphy.  Armstrong had a great year on the top midfield line.  He is third on the team in goals, and tops among midfielders with 25, and he is fourth in overall points with 32.  His top moment this year came in the double-overtime win over Hampden-Sydney College.  The lefty fired a rocket to win it in sudden-death.

After playing on the second attack as a freshman, Murphy earned a spot on the top line this year and responded with a great year.  He led the team in goals (41), assists (27), and points (68).  Those totals put him at sixth, fourth, and fifth in the conference respectively for each category.  He scored a goal in each game and had at least two points every game.

The lone second teamer was Tommy Kestermann.  After being on the second-team last year, Kestermann duplicated his efforts this year.  Early on in the year, he was an intricate part of the man-down team, coming on during penalties.  Kestermann entered the starting lineup as a defenseman halfway through the season.  He has caused five turnovers on the season and picked up 23 ground balls during the year.

Rounding out the LC selections are Robert Arnold, Chris Hower, and Austin Stewart.  Arnold made the most of his spot on the top midfield, tallying 14 goals and assisting on nine more throughout the season.  He also notched the overtime game-winner against SUNY-Cortland at the Mustang Classic.

Hower was named as the third-team short stick specialist.  Usually saved for faceoff men, Hower earned the spot through his work on defense and the wings during faceoffs.  The ground ball machine is second on the team, scooping up 56.  He has also caused eight turnovers during the year.  While being honored for his defensive work, Hower has managed to score seven goals and add three helpers.

Stewart made the third-team attack just as he did as a freshman.  He is second on the team with 38 goals and third on the team in points with 41.  The sophomore has tallied eight games of at least three goals, including a streak of three straight which came in big wins over Colorado College, Cortland, and Nazareth College.

LC will take on Washington and Lee University in the second semifinal on Saturday at RC.  The start time is set for 5:30 p.m. which will take place after the first semifinal game.  The winners will play each other at Roanoke on Sunday at 2 p.m. for the ODAC Championship. 

The full list of awards:

2014 ALL-ODAC MEN'S LACROSSE AWARDS
ODAC Player of the Year:
Josh Currier, So., A, Virginia Wesleyan
ODAC Coach of the Year: Bill Pilat, Roanoke
ODAC Rookie of the Year:
Kevin Jackson, Fr., A, Roanoke
ODAC/Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete: Cameron Dabir, Jr., A, Washington and Lee

 

All-ODAC First Team

Attack

Jason Andrews

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

Josh Currier

So.

Virginia Wesleyan

Aaron Murphy

So.

Lynchburg

Nick Pappas

Sr.

Virginia Wesleyan

 
 
 

Midfield

Campbell Armstrong

Sr.

Lynchburg

Thomas Armstrong

Jr.

Hampden-Sydney

Joe Wood

Sr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Long Stick

Ned Bowden

Sr.

Hampden-Sydney

 
 
 

Short Stick

Jared Mitchell

Sr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Defense

Colin Fraser

Jr.

Washington and Lee

Jon Gill

Sr.

Lynchburg

Michael Packo

Sr.

Roanoke

Thomas Passenant

Jr.

Hampden-Sydney

 
 
 

Goalkeeper

Charles Pease

Sr.

Roanoke

 
 
 

All-ODAC Second Team

Attack

Adam Fiore

So.

Guilford

Kevin Jackson

Fr.

Roanoke

Cam Lewis

Jr.

Washington and Lee

Tyler McWilliams

So.

Roanoke

 
 
 

Midfield

Justin Butler

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

Joey Dishaw

So.

Roanoke

Garrett Paglia

Jr.

Washington and Lee

 
 
 

Long Stick

Jeff Dube

Sr.

Roanoke

 
 
 

Short Stick

Nick Benhoff

So.

Randolph-Macon